Call of Duty Black Ops and MW2 will have no fees for multiplayer!

Publishers around the world are trying to cash in on multiplayer services. Blizzard might add a fee for access to Battle.net 2.0. Luckily, Infinity Ward and Treyarch confirmed that neither Call of Duty Black Ops nor Modern Warfare 2 will require an online fee.

Call of Duty Black Ops Pics

Here’s what Josh Olin (Treyarch) said via Twitter:

No, you will not have to ‘Pay to Play’ Call of Duty: Black Ops multi player either

Who was responsible for this rumor? Michael Pachter, one of those gaming analysts who always comes up with new scary speculation how publishers will try to cash in on their games.

As for Blizzard, I actuallycan understand why Blizzard will require a fee for Battle.net, after all they have some huge traffic costs and offer a top-notch online service. Battle.net 2.0 will connect all of their upcoming blockbuster games Starcraft 2, Diablo 3 and WoW Cataclysm in one great online service that will provide much more than just games. New matchmaking, new social features and content creation tools (high five modders!) will be available in Battle.net 2.0.

Read our preview of Battle.net 2.0

Would you pay a fee to play Call of Duty Black Ops or MW2 online if they would provide a service like Battle.net for all Call of Duty games?

Published: Thursday, July 22nd, 2010 Last Modified: July 22, 2010

Related Posts

Rate This Article
5 of 5 0 (100%) 1 vote